10.23.2009

KANYE WEST: GLOW IN THE DARK BOOK






LOOKS KINDA DOPE...IF YOU MISSED THE CONCERT ATLEAST YOUCAN SEE SOME REALLY GOOD PICTURES FROM THE ACTION RITE...

Maestro Knows - NYC Edition (Intro) from Maestro Knows on Vimeo.

the.LIFE Files Goes In Studio With Rick Ross & Triple C's from the.LIFE Files on Vimeo.

10.19.2009

Sa-ra in Paris from Loveonthebeat.net on Vimeo.

Off The Wall Sessions - Ep. 2 Outasight from OFF THE WALL SESSIONS on Vimeo.

MASE GETS @ DIDDY ON LIVE RADIO

Mase Makes Puff Release Him In The Middle of V103's Ryan Cameron Show from shudduptv on Vimeo.

"BLOOMFRAME" AUTOMATED BALCONY


DOPE!!!

TRIPLE C'S: TRICKIN' OFF

ALICIA KEYS: DOESNT MEAN ANYTHING

D-MAC INTERVIEW






How long have you been rapping?

I've been rapping since I was in the 3rd grade.. I use to pretend I was a No Limit Soldier back then and it gradually transitioned from a hobby to a career.

What/what inspired you to pick up the mic?

I'd have to say its between the Mase - Feel So Good music video and
the Master P - Make Em Say Ugh video. Those two videos were the initial inspirations of my aspirations of rapping.

Who/what are your influences in the game?

Fabolous, T.I, & Freeway. I listen to a lot of those 3.


There are a lot of artist in the game that are not really bringin' it on the tracks these days. Are there any people with deals that you consider yourself to be better than or think don't deserved to be signed?

That's not for me to judge. I listen to everyone and I'm a firm believer that everyone has an audience. Music is one of the most opinionated things in the world. Im big on self satisfaction. As long as the creator likes it, who cares who doesn't!

Being that you are from Miami, an area with a strong hip hop scene,how do you set yourself apart from other rappers in Miami?

I try not to be "too hard" for any type of music. Every ladies record I make doesn't have to be sexually explicit. I speak on heartbreak,being in love, and being a bad boyfriend and wanting forgiveness as well. I still keep it hood because I'm from there, but I'm a firm believer in versatility.

Who do you consider competition in the industry?
There is no competition. I'm in my own lane.

What type of artist do you consider yourself to be?
The best in dade bar for bar.lol.

Ight, dope. So, your coming mixtape is called "first impression". What is the first impression people are gonna get from you?

A little of everything. Street music, music for the ladies, club music, etc. I wanted to let everyone build their own first impression of me. Ya dig?!


And here's a random question, one my readers wants to know what's up with that hunny bun cake recipe?

Ha Ha if I told you that I'd have to kill you.

Where can people check out your music?
Http://www.imdmac.com is where you can find any and everything that has to do with me. As well as the links to all the network sites there are. Build with me people!


DOWNLOAD THE FIRST IMPRESSION>>>>>
http://www.limelinx.com/files/234db21dab3a517920eef3fcf1955c2e

10.18.2009

DMX GETS BEAT UP BY SECURITY



SO....DMX IS IN COLORADO AND HE COMES TO PERFORM...BUT SINCE HE WAS LATE THE SECURITY AT THE EVENT WON'T LET HIM ON STAGE TO DO HIS SHOW...SO WHAT DOES X DO...YEP...HE TRIED TO TAKE THE STAGE ANYWAY...LETS JUS' SAY IT DIDN'T WORK OUT HOW HE PLANNED

KANYE'S SHORT FILM: WE WERE ONCE A FAIRY TALE

"We Were Once A Fairytale" - Kanye West Dir: Spike Jonze from Yooj‽ on Vimeo.

10.16.2009

DAY 4 YOUNG MONEY CASH MONEY IN LONDON from DERICK G on Vimeo.

Another Random Joint - Kev Brown from Humble Monarch on Vimeo.

DIGGY IS RAPPIN' NOW? WHAT THE HECK?

Thursday, October 15, 2009
AHHH!!




SORRY EVERYONE I HAVEN'T POSTED IN LIKE 2 DAYS YOU THAT'S NOT LIKE ME I'M ALWAYS POSTIN JUST WORKIN ON THIS MIXTAPE IT'S COMING OUT CRAAAZZZY!...TELL ME IF YA'LL WANNA LITTLE SNIPPET FROM ONE OF THE SONGS FROM THE TAPE TOMORROW. I'M ALSO GONNA DO SOME WEBISODES WITH THE HOST OF MY MIXTAPE DJ SPINKING! THE YOUNG FUTURE OF THE GAME AS WELL. SO I'M OUT. GOD BLESS. PEACE

DANG, LADY GAGA REPLACED KANYE WITH CUDI



Lady Gaga Chooses Kid Cudi For Monster Ball Tour
By Seraphina


Lady Gaga previously announced that she would go on without Kanye West when their Fame Kills tour was completely canceled. However, she’s not going at it alone.

She recently announced that she would be taking rapper, Kid Cudi, along with her and that they will tour together for the winter season.


The tag line for the The Monster Ball tour is currently: “Multimedia artistic experience in the style of the first-ever ‘pop electro opera.” Fans who were crushed by the first cancellation can be comforted with dates that run from November 27, 2009 to January 21, 2010.

Kid Cudi will be opening for Gaga in support of his album, The Man on the Moon, and everyone’s favorite shock factor lady will be promoting her upcoming two-disc reissue of her full-length titled The Fame Monster.

DANG, DOES THE HATE EVER STOP!

Interracial couple denied marriage license in La.

By MARY FOSTER, Associated Press Writer Mary Foster, Associated Press Writer – Fri
NEW ORLEANS – A white Louisiana justice of the peace said he refused to issue a marriage license to an interracial couple out of concern for any children the couple might have.

Keith Bardwell, justice of the peace in Tangipahoa Parish, says it is his experience that most interracial marriages do not last long.

"I'm not a racist. I just don't believe in mixing the races that way," Bardwell told the Associated Press on Thursday. "I have piles and piles of black friends. They come to my home, I marry them, they use my bathroom. I treat them just like everyone else."

Bardwell said he asks everyone who calls about marriage if they are a mixed race couple. If they are, he does not marry them, he said.

Bardwell said he has discussed the topic with blacks and whites, along with witnessing some interracial marriages. He came to the conclusion that most of black society does not readily accept offspring of such relationships, and neither does white society, he said.

"There is a problem with both groups accepting a child from such a marriage," Bardwell said. "I think those children suffer and I won't help put them through it."

If he did an interracial marriage for one couple, he must do the same for all, he said.

"I try to treat everyone equally," he said.

Bardwell estimates that he has refused to marry about four couples during his career, all in the past 2 1/2 years.

Beth Humphrey, 30, and 32-year-old Terence McKay, both of Hammond, say they will consult the U.S. Justice Department about filing a discrimination complaint.

Humphrey, an account manager for a marketing firm, said she and McKay, a welder, just returned to Louisiana. She is white and he is black. She plans to enroll in the University of New Orleans to pursue a masters degree in minority politics.

"That was one thing that made this so unbelievable," she said. "It's not something you expect in this day and age."

Humphrey said she called Bardwell on Oct. 6 to inquire about getting a marriage license signed. She says Bardwell's wife told her that Bardwell will not sign marriage licenses for interracial couples. Bardwell suggested the couple go to another justice of the peace in the parish who agreed to marry them.

"We are looking forward to having children," Humphrey said. "And all our friends and co-workers have been very supportive. Except for this, we're typical happy newlyweds."

"It is really astonishing and disappointing to see this come up in 2009," said American Civil Liberties Union of Louisiana attorney Katie Schwartzmann. She said the Supreme Court ruled in 1967 "that the government cannot tell people who they can and cannot marry."

The ACLU sent a letter to the Louisiana Judiciary Committee, which oversees the state justices of the peace, asking them to investigate Bardwell and recommending "the most severe sanctions available, because such blatant bigotry poses a substantial threat of serious harm to the administration of justice."

"He knew he was breaking the law, but continued to do it," Schwartzmann said.

According to the clerk of court's office, application for a marriage license must be made three days before the ceremony because there is a 72-hour waiting period. The applicants are asked if they have previously been married. If so, they must show how the marriage ended, such as divorce.

Other than that, all they need is a birth certificate and Social Security card.

The license fee is $35, and the license must be signed by a Louisiana minister, justice of the peace or judge. The original is returned to the clerk's office.

"I've been a justice of the peace for 34 years and I don't think I've mistreated anybody," Bardwell said. "I've made some mistakes, but you have too. I didn't tell this couple they couldn't get married. I just told them I wouldn't do it."

10.14.2009

BET PICKS UP THE GAME


OK, SO BET HAS PICKED UP THE GAME...BUT THERE IS A DOWN SIDE...SINCE THERE IS A NEW DEAL WITH BET...THE ENTIRE CAST HAS TO RENEGOTIATE THEIR CONTRACTS....SO THEIR IS ALWAYS THAT CHANCE THAT A CAST MEMBER OR TWO WON'T WANT WHAT BET OFFERS THEM... WOULD YOU STILL WATCH THE SHOW EVEN IF IT DIDN'T HAVE EVERYONE FROM THE ORIGINAL CAST

RIHANNA ON SET!



CHECK OUT RIHANNA GETTIN' IT IN ON THE SET OF HER NEW MUSIC VIDEO...CANT WAIT TO SEE IT

KOBE DOES L'UOMO VOGUE 2009





RON BROWNZ: GIMMIE 20 DOLLARS


SOOOOOO IS RON BRONZ OVER.....OR DID D.O.A DO NOTHIN' TO HIS SUCCESS

VELOUR SPRING/SUMMER 2010 COLLECTION




SNOOP DOGG: BIGG SNOOP DOGG



WHAT YALL THINK 'BOUT THIS ONE....SHOULD SNOOP HANG IT UP OR IS HE STILL GOIN' STRONG

PENFIELD WINTER GEAR 09


YEP...I GETTIN' ME A JACKET JUSSSSSSSS LIKE THIS LOL

10.12.2009

KID CUDI @ THISIS50 FEST

DMX AND GYM CLASS HEROS- PARTY UP


I LIKE...I LIKE...GREAT SMASH UP

XV- FALL OUT THE SKY


CHECK THIS DUDE OUT...HE REALLY STUNTIN' OUT IN THE MIDDLE OF NOWHERE...DUDE IS FROM KENTUCKY....SO YEAH LOL...BUT DOPE VIDEO...CHECK IT OUT

BUMPY J ON SMACK DVD



IM NOT SURE IF YALL UP NO THE HOMIE BUMPY J...HE'S A RAPPER OUT THE CHI...CHECK HIM OUT

LONDON TO PARIS from Amazing Grace on Vimeo.

RICK ROSS- LAY BACK

SNOIOP DOGG WHATS MY NAME

Loading...